Archive for the ‘Manga’ category

Flirting Railgun: this is not my BiriBiri

December 28, 2009

Mizoguchi Keiji's Icha Icha Railgun

Due to the C77 hype, I was craving for a A CERTAIN SCIENTIFIC RAILGUN doujin. Therefore, I got this set of short stories from a recommendation.

(more…)

Advertisements

GANTZ Phase 2: A Very Long Night

May 19, 2008

I’m a fan of the GANTZ series, loved those service shots and its amount of gore… plus, it’s kinda fun hunting monsters every night with a powered-up suit with a neat set of weaponry and vehicles. It’s like playing a video game in insane mode, with one life.

Well, I’m not going into more details about GANTZ since It’s not really the main point of this post.

I think I started reading GANTZ around 2 years ago… started with 13 volumes in circulation, and following up the rest weekly in YJ. After that, it went into a break because Hiroya Oku needed to give way for “Me-Teru no Kimochi “. The second phase, started in November 22, 2006.

The Second phase started in Osaka Arc, where the group, (now with Kato as Lead and Kurono dead) was suddenly transported into Osaka where they meet another group of hunters. Then, blah blah moar explosions, moar killings, new hot girl character, f*cked up moments and new OMFG Weapons. And oh yeah, there’s this new IMBA guy and teh GANTZ Mecha.

Then, the drift is… remember how I said they do hunts every night?

They are still in Osaka scenario (which is only ONE night) for more than a f’n year! (Nov. 22, 2006 remember?)

Haha, that’s it… RILY

Shounen Romance Rules

February 10, 2008

After writing those “Action “Shounen Rules, I am writing another part of the “shounen cliche” series: Shounen Romance. (Harem included)

Now, I think about it. Valentines is also coming up. So, this is a great topic for the season.

I really don’t know which series set the bars, but in my manga reading experience.. the oldest one I’ve read is I”s a great manga by Masakazu Katsura, and is the post header image.

Ok, I know this is not complete. I may have forgotten or doesn’t know some things, feel free to comment for corrections and/or additions.

Note: First draft is an emphasis to the characters first. Will add more in the near future.

Edit: Kinda started the plotlines part, and edited some of the grammar mistakes I can find.

(more…)

Golden Rules of “Action” Shounen anime/manga

January 20, 2008

This is part one of my “shounen cliche” series. I already have Action Shounen and Shounen Romance, and I’m thinking of writing about Shounen Sports too.

I usually say shounen crap here, shounen crap there, just for the sake of argument, though I read some myself. (yes, I don’t watch) It’s just that I really don’t like those rabid fangirls that squeals here and squeal there saying <insert character here> is uber cool, not knowing why <this character> is cool and not even knowing what “uber” means.

Most of the anime/manga fans grew up with Dragonball or <insert action shounen series here> so, we all have “shounen action fan” blood with us.

But, most of current series are merely DBZ iterations or follows the DBZ formula or basic shounen anime rules. they just change the setting to ninjas, exorcists, basketball players, boxers etc.

I’m really not sure who set up the standards in action shounen, though in every angle it’s pretty much DragonBall.

So it turns out that Naruto is Goku that became a ninja and instead of his hair turning blond, (hey, his hair’s yellow in the first place) he grows tails instead, and BLEACH is just a fashionable DragonBall with swords, youkai instead of alien monkeys and random mexican terms.

Note that older action shounen series deviate from these rules btw. Most of them just follows a common enemy throughout the series, and instead of arcs, it is divided into generations. (sons, grandsons etc.) Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure and Hokuto no Ken are examples. While others are in one goal per one or two episode format like City Hunter or Detective Conan. But old action shounen series can be classified as seinen this days due to their graphic nature. (Though some still mistake seinen series as shounen like Cowboy Bebop). So, how do we quickly differentiate Shonen and Seinen? Both has fanservice right? and of course boob shots in onsen or bath episodes.. check the boobs, if it has nipples it’s seinen, if there’s none it’s shonen.

Extra note: older series tend to do the one story per 1~3 episode format and does one big arc (4~up episode) as season/series enders.

Here are the rules I compiled, not entirely complete, but I guess most of it catches the basics. I provided examples from modern shounen series so that you can visualize it.

Edit: Cleaned the article because it’s sooooooo effin’ messy.

Another note: I increased my Shounen knowledge during my break and read a lot of popular and uncommon titles as well.

Moar notes: you must hate me for having lotsa notes.. but it looks like my layout is screwed in Firefox and IE. (I use Opera lol) some words are hidden in the background. If a sentence doesn’t make sense, there are usually words hiding on the far right though some are grammatical errors.

(more…)

Random Genshiken Blahs

January 4, 2008

I’ve just finished reading Genshiken’s last manga volume sometime before news year’s day which I bought on a whim even if I only have scans of the previous volumes.

I was satisfied with its ending in which the characters’ life after Genshiken was already set, seniors getting jobs, Madarame kinda fulfilling his last wish, Ogiue solving her problems while getting hooked with Sasahara and where I finally get to see Saki’s cosplay pics. (uh, well not all, but some) I hope the anime intensifies it further, if they have enough episodes for that. Considering episode 11 is still a part of the manga’s Volume 7… A Movie/OVA finale perhaps?

Genshiken’s second anime season was quite intense having a H Anime Studio ARMS doing it *cough Episode 5 *cough (well, not only 5 but there are also some service shots of Ohno). Studio ARMS is known for Wordsworth, La Blue Girl, Another Lady Innocent, Ikkitousen’s second season nd I think they did Elfen Lied too. And, also the first season’s studio was Palm Studio (Palm, ARMS… get it? lol)

Even though the second season gave a “not for Genshiken Noobs” vibe at the start, suceeding episodes, IMO are understandable at a new watcher’s point of view, except that is if they have no prior knowledge of the Japanese sub-culture. or less understanding (those guys that usually have Action Shounen animu as their tops).

Extra: I stumbled on this while rereading those Genshiken manga scans… and I definitely agree with it. *cough Moe *cough